Thursday June 15
Shooting the volcanos (to seeing the unknown)
Curated by Nomadica
- Volcano (Peter Gidal, 2003, UK, 16mm, color, silent, 25 min.)
- Where do the Old Ignored Gods Go? (Giulia Mazzone & Giuseppe Spina, 2022)
Laser Drawing - see the Sound and hear the Light
Personalized modular synthesizer, sound and laser light, +/- 40 min.
Analog audio-visual improvisation by Alberto Novello aka JesterN
Friday June 16
Luce
Curated by Raffaella Morra
- Heliografia (Claudio Caldini, 1993, Argentina, S8mm on video, color, sound, 5 min.)
- Photooxidation (Pablo Mazzolo, 2013, Argentina, 16mm, color, sound, 13 min.)
- Trampa de Luz (Pablo Marín, 2021, Argentina, S8mm on video, color & b/w, sound, 8 min. 30 sec.)
Program of Super 8mm & 16mm films by the friends of LEC
Curated by Azucena Losana
- Desaparecer (Elena Pardo & Manuel Trujillo, 2017, México, 16mm, b/w, sound, 3 min.)
- La aparición de Tezcatlipoca (Annalisa Quagliata, 2018, México, 16mm, color, optical sound, 15 min.)
- Bandera Churubusco (Walter Forsberg, 2018, México, 16mm, color, silent, 20 sec.)
- Cumbia en la Alameda (Pablo Cruz Villalba, 2021, México, S8mm, b/w, sound, 5 min.)
Program of Super 8mm & 16mm films by Azucena Losana
- El Guaraches (Azucena Losana, 2013, México/Argentina, S8mm, b/w, sound, 3 min. 40 sec.)
- Colibrí (Azucena Losana, 2013, Argentina, S8mm, color, live sound, 7 min.)
- SP (Azucena Losana, 2015, Brazil/Argentina, S8mm, b/w, sound, 3 min. 8 sec.)
- Néon (Azucena Losana, 2016, Argentina, S8mm, b/w, sound, 3 min. 24 sec.)
- Pantano (Azucena Losana, 2019, Argentina/Brazil/México, S8mm & 16mm, color & b/w, sound, 6 min. 7 sec.)
- Tigre del Carbón (Azucena Losana, 2022, México/Argentina, S8mm & video, color, sound, 5 min. 3 sec.)
- Ofrenda (Azucena Losana, 2023, México, S8mm, color, sound, 3 min. 51 sec.)
Troco 3x16mm Film Performance by Azucena Losana
2019-2022, Brazil/Argentina, 3x16mm loops, color, sound, +/- 30 min.
Saturday June 17
Ritmo
Curated by Raffaella Morra
- In Der Nacht (Walter Ruttmann, 1931, Germany, 16mm, tinted b/w, optical sound, 7 min.)
- Permutations (John Whitney, 1968, USA, 16mm, color, optical sound, 8 min.)
- After Nature (Barbara Sternberg, 2008, Canada, 16mm, color, optical sound, 10 min.)
- Pwdre Ser the Rot of Stars (Charlotte Pryce, 2018, USA, 16mm on video, color, sound, 6 min.)
- Originate & Recompile (Federica Foglia, 2020, Canada/Italy, 16mm & 35mm, color & b/w, sound, 4 min.)
- Ultradream (Guillaume Vallée, 2022, Canada, 16mm, color, sound, 2 min. 5 sec.)
- Enharmonique - Chapitre 1 (Kaveh Kavoosi, 2023, France, video, color, sound, 12 min.)
Visionary Cinema - My Personal Underground by Peter-Conrad Beyer
- Hidden Star (Peter Conrad Beyer, 2002, Germany, 16mm, b/w, magnetic sound, 10 min.)
- Breathought (Peter Conrad Beyer, 2005, Germany, 16mm on video, color, sound, 5 min.)
- De Dentro - From the Inner (Peter Conrad Beyer, 2006, Germany, 16mm on video, color & b/w, sound, 10 min.)
- Atropa (Peter Conrad Beyer, 2008-2013, Germany, 16mm on video, color & b/w, sound, 28 min.)
- Le Reve (Peter Conrad Beyer, 2020, Germany, Super 16mm & video, color & b/w, sound, 8 min.)
From End To End - 3x16mm Film Performance by Peter-Conrad Beyer
2006, Germany, 3x16mm, b/w, sound, +/- 10 min.